ICD-10 U07.1 vs. Science

KB: Is an intelligent and well-informed nurse, working in a hospital that treats COVID-19 patients. We had a bit of an on-line altercation. It ended well – – –

KB: I don’t believe the death toll is one giant hoax. Covid is real and people do die from it.

Indeed, but how many people? How many of those officially “confirmed” and “verified” deaths actually did die of COVID-19? Not according to C.D.C./W.H.O.’s newly jiggered guidelines — coded as ICD-10 U07.1Deaths with confirmed or presumed COVID-19” — but according to over 120 years of established science and C.D.C’s own Medical Examiners’ and Coroners’ Handbook as honest science requires?

Here’s an estimate from Italy once they began to re-evaluate their death figures according to the established science instead of the newly jiggered guidelines – – - Technocracy: The Hard ... Wood, Patrick M. Best Price: $33.00 Buy New $24.59 (as of 03:55 EDT - Details)

On re-evaluation by the [Italian] National Institute of Health, only 12 per cent of [coronavirus] death certificates have shown a direct causality from coronavirus” [Professor Walter Ricciardi, scientific adviser to Italy’s minister of health] says. –telegraph.co.uk     

And here’s another clue, this one from Russia – – –

More than 60% of fatalities of people suspected of having contracted Covid-19 [in Russia] are not classified as coronavirus deaths because they occurred “from clearly other causes,” the Moscow health department said in a statement on its website, noting that autopsies are performed in all suspected cases.      … Experts Question Russian Data on Covid-19 Death Toll – Bloomberg [bolding added]

And from the C.D.C. itself – – –

“For 6% of the deaths, COVID-19 was the only cause mentioned. For deaths with conditions or causes in addition to COVID-19, on average, there were 2.6 additional conditions or causes per death.” COVID-19 Provisional Counts – Weekly Updates by Select Demographic and Geographic Characteristics

You have to hand it to the C.D.C. information worker who crafted “in addition to COVID-19, on average, there were 2.6 additional conditions or causes per death.” That’s a pretty decent attempt to imply COVID-19 was the cause and those 2.6 additional conditions were merely innocent bystanders.

Of course those innocent bystanders were things like pneumonia, heart attack, stroke, etc., meaning that it was usually COVID-19 that was the innocent bystander.

Once you clear that fog away, this is what you find – – - Technocracy Rising: Th... Wood, Patrick M. Best Price: $30.00 Buy New $24.00 (as of 07:16 EDT - Details)

“Had the CDC used its industry standard, Medical Examiners’ and Coroners’ Handbook on Death Registration and Fetal Death Reporting Revision 2003, as it has for all other causes of death for the last 17 years, the COVID-19 fatality count would be approximately 90.2% lower than it currently is.” [source]

So we can see the dimensions of the hoax — or is it just a SNAFU? According to C.D.C.s own handbook and over 120 years of established science the ICD-10 U07.1 death number is inflated by approximately 1,000%. (100 claimed COVID-19 deaths divided by 10 actual COVID-19 deaths X 100%)

KB: The “over-count” allegation has been a persistent claim from the beginning of this event. For example: in the early days, when this claim first became popular, each hospital was only allowed 3 tests per day due to the scarcity of testing equipment and kits. I remember one day at the hospital where I work (in early or mid March) when 9 patients showed up in the same hour-we could only test three.

Yes indeed! As you can see from the above, the “over-count” allegation should be way more than just persistent! And it’s not just in the early days when, as you point out, tests were scarce, facilitating premature and inaccurate diagnoses, and that’s if we ass-u-me the tests were/are accurate. As you point out below, they aren’t necessarily.

But accurate or not, what’s relevant is whether COVID-19 actually caused the death. If it’s just present, well, it’s like this – – –

“…the mistake is being made worldwide to report virus-related deaths as soon as it is established that the virus was present at the time of death — regardless of other factors. This violates a basic principle of infectiology: only when it is certain that an agent has played a significant role in the disease or death may [that] diagnosis be made. ” –thoroughly credentialed infectiologist Dr. Sucharit Bhakdi in his letter to German Prime Minister, Angela Merkel

And we now know from above that upon honest evaluation of the official jiggered “verified” and “confirmed” ICD-10 U07.1 coded COVID-19 deaths, only about 10% to 12% could actually claim COVID-19 “played a significant role. Trilaterals Over Washi... Sutton, Antony C. Best Price: $34.32 Buy New $27.55 (as of 04:28 EDT - Details)

KB: (I could get into how the cause of death is recorded but it is a little off track.)

Well, I agree, it should be off track but unfortunately it is the track. To paraphrase Stalin, appropriate from the discussions above I think, “Infections, cases and deaths don’t define the pandemic, those who count and report the infections, cases and deaths define the pandemic.”

KB: A physician is responsible for signing the death certificate which indicates the cause of death. No physician is going to falsify the cause of death to satisfy someone else’s political agenda. If a hospital were to attempt to tell a doctor what diagnosis to use (they don’t, but if they did) the doctor would say Eff-you. Doctors have no problem saying that to hospital administrators.

No one has to directly order doctors — or, especially residents — to make a dubious ICD-10 U07.1 “Deaths with confirmed or presumed COVID-19” diagnosis in the case of COVID-19. The system stacked the deck to do that “naturally” in at least three ways:

1.) As reported in this April 14, 2020 NYT article — and in direct violation of its industry standard Medical Examiners’ and Coroners’ Handbook — C.D.C. strongly encouraged the whole medical establishment to diagnose COVID-19 if at all possible. That is, even if COVID-19 was only “presumedto be present and even if it wasn’t the cause of death. The NYT headline cameos the result like this: “The city [New York] has added more than 3,700 additional people who were presumed to have died of the coronavirus but had never tested positive.

W.H.O. did the same for most of the rest of the world. And, according to the NYT article, C.D.C. sent out that aberrant guidance before the first claimed NYC COVID-19 death. So was it really a COVID-19 death? Cyril Wecht, well known for exposing the Kennedy & RFK assassination cover-ups asked the same question for Allegheny Co. (Pittsburg) Pa.

2.) According to the C.D.C.’s official web publications, until May 26, 2020, the C.D.C.s list of symptoms for recognizing COVID-19 — and those for recognizing seasonal influenza — are almost identical. During that period there were few or no tests. Given 1.) above, which do you diagnose? How many autopsies — as in Russia where more than 60% of suspected COVID cases died of “clearly other causes” — were done in lieu of the missing tests? WARNING TO THE WEST Solzhenitsyn, Aleksandr Best Price: $11.00 Buy New $16.00 (as of 02:40 EST - Details)

Interestingly, the only significant C.D.C. listed difference between COVID-19 and Flu, added later, was COVID-19 sometimes caused “loss of taste or smell.” That’s also a sign of zinc deficiency. Adequate zinc is necessary for a robust immune response.

3.) Everyone in the loop knew there was an approximately $13,000 payoff for diagnosing a COVID-19 admission — and a possible $39,000 payoff if you ventialted a patient.

So let’s see, maybe it’s the flu, pneumonia — or something else — but it could be COVID-19. And the CDC wants us to err on the side of COVID-19. I know, it’s strange — even though it’s listed anyway, they say it’s so they won’t miss it later. And there is that extra money for my hospital. Clearly everyone else is doing it, so, what’s the harm?

But in case that’s not enough, C.D.C. actually sent out seven-page booklets instructing physicians how to claim COVID-19 on death certificates without adequate evidence.

Now you can indeed argue that doctors and residents might not give-in to that pressure context and stick to the accepted 120 year rules and traditions instead. And at first, maybe many did.

But not all of them and not later – – – for example, three whistle-blowing nurses verify over-ventilation — and bring a few other troubling modern hospital issues to light here: Misconduct in NY hospitals–three nurses speak out!

And in at least one hospital, it’s a lot worse – – – this one will curl your hair: Frontline Nurse Speaks Out About Lethal Protocols

And then you do have that April 14, 2020 NYT article that specifically claims, “The city [New York] has added more than 3,700 additional people who were presumed to have died of the coronavirus but had never tested positive.

This raises the question, “Did they go around and ask each doctor and resident to re-evaluate each of the 3,700 death certificates they’d signed?” What do you think Kevin? You have the experience.

My guess is some cental bureaucrat did it. Or maybe, as has become the habit, the whole thing was done with computer models, otherwise known as “technical fiction” in the first place.

KB: So if you have a patient, who you were treating for Covid, and they died, a physician might write, “suspected Covid.” (Because the viral load drops just before death). A doctor might write this to protect themselves-for whatever reason. When this was done, this created a firestorm in the “conspiracy” community (of which I am a member). There were 2 reasons for this.

If your final judgement was you suspect they died of COVID-and that was your best diagnosis-then write COVID. It was the best cause of death at the time you made that determination. The reason they issued this guideline is because they do not want these patients excluded from the data base when they go back and study them. (And that reason was given in the guideline, which I read).

Yep, for the first time, they had a specific code for that: U07.1 But COVID-19 is listed along with the other comorbidities regardless — so the idea that it would be “excluded from the data base” is malarkey. And why uncritically jigger it to always be the cause of death? That’s clearly poorly conceived smoke-and-mirrors.

Especially given the similarity of COVID-19 to the flu and lack of dependable testing, a true scientific organization would never seriously report such approximately 1,000% inflated speculative numbers as fact to the newsies or anybody else. Why did they? Conspiracy or SNAFU?

KB: The problem with your approach, as best as I can tell, is that it excludes those with a preexisting condition.

Obesity, as I recall, is the number 1 preexisting condition. With obesity comes hypertension (there are two) and sometimes that is combined with diabetes (that would be three). One is not going to confuse a death from COVID with a death from hypertension. They would not have died if they didn’t contract the COVID in the first place.

Pre-existing conditions, specifically including obesity, hypertension and diabetes etc. are included in co-morbidities on death certificates, and along with heart-attack, stroke, and COVID-19 etc. have an equal chance to be listed as the cause of death. The traditional guidance, as, for example, in the C.D.C.’s Medical Examiners’ and Coroners’ Handbook, referees how which one(s) actually caused the death is worked out.

The bottom line is that, no matter the excuse, on honest evaluation of deaths based on over 120 years of science practice and tradition — not to mention C.D.C.’s own original unjiggered guidelines — only around 10% to 12% of official COVID-19 deaths could honestly claim COVID-19 as a significant causitive factor.

So the question is, since we know the official U07.1 claims are inflated something like 1,000% and thus grossly inaccurate, why is nearly everyone reporting the U07.1 deaths instead of the real numbers?

Why does the MSM (Main Stream Media) and Johns-Hopkins — full name, Johns-Hopkins Bloomberg School of Medicine COVID-19 world-wide death app report those grossly inaccurate U07.1 deaths instead of the real numbers?

That app also misleadingly lumps infections in with cases.

Is this a conspiracy or just a SNAFU? Or maybe something else?

BTW, does the fact that Bill Gates and Michael Bloomberg — who largely funds the Johns-Hopkins Bloomberg School of Medicine and made his fortune based on displaying complex info in a simple easy-to-understand manner as in the COVID death app — are close personal friends have anything to do with that?

Could it be that Bill Gates, Michael Bloomberg and others of the power elite are behind the times and believe that using the grossly exaggerated COVID-19 outbreak to distupt the world economy — for those willing to kill hundreds of millions, mostly by starvation — is their misguided answer to perceived over-population and CO² emissions?

HERE For updates, additions, comments, and corrections.

AND, “Like,” “Tweet,” and otherwise, pass this along!